a motorcycle journey 2up

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Laying it out...

This is pretty much everything we will be carrying with us to Alaska, except for clothes and a bit of food we will carry to attract the bears.




Now on to another topic...

The question has been asked a few times since we announced our trip of "Why Alaska?" For that I don't think either one of us truly has a reply. Is it to see if it is truly possible to view Russia from Alaska? Nah. For me Alaska is not the whole point, nor is it even the goal. I think of it as the point in which we sort of turn around and continue traveling in a different direction. It is really just a 30 some odd day sort of transcontinental, overland route to visit and experience many new areas and terrains.

A bit of post script to this post...

I would like to thank everyone for all of the encouraging sentiments we have received, such as:

1. "You guys won't make the panhandle of Oklahoma."
2. "I don't think you realize how far that is."
3. "You think that motorcycle is gonna make it the whole way? You'll be flying back. Or at least Nikki will. There is no way she will make the whole trip."

You are all hilarious!

Anyways, Like 12 days and counting.

Cheers!

3 comments:

  1. I've ridden through the panhandle of Oklahoma many times. Other than being so flat and empty you know what it's like to ride on the moon, you're not missing much. I'm really looking forward to reading about this trip though. Thanks for sharing it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha... I like the post script ;) Nicely done.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm curious there's no clothing in you lay out pic? Obvious you took clothing, what did you take?

    ReplyDelete

About Me

My photo
Explorations by motorbike...

Bowser

Bowser